+1 (412) 344-2505

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 01/14/2016

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in United States of America privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

COLLECTION & USE OF INFORMATION

What personal information do we collect from Infobate.com visitors?

When registering or filling out forms on this website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, company name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, contact us, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies on this website for tracking purposes. However, you should review your browser’s settings to see how Cookies are stored and used on your computer, tablet, or smartphone.

How does this website handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does this website allow third party behavioral tracking?

No, we do not allow third party behavioral tracking at this time.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles, and how they should be implemented, is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Should a data breach occur, we will take the following responsive action:

  • We will notify applicable users via e-mail within 7 business days.
  • We will notify all users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

No, we do not include or offer third party products or services on our website at this time.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. For more information, please review Google’s AdWords Policy. We have not enabled Google AdSense on Infobate.com, but we may do so in the future. In the event of Google AdSense usage, we will update our Privacy Policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States, and/or the world, that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. For more information please review the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following terms:

  • Users can visit Infobate.com anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
    • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information:
    • By emailing us

CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

The CANSPAM Act of 2003, signed into law by President George W. Bush on December 16, 2003, establishes the United States’ first national standards for the sending of commercial e-mail and requires the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to enforce its provisions.

We collect your e-mail address in order to:

  • Send and/or receive information
  • Respond to website inquiries
  • Other requests or questions

In accordance with the law, we agree to:

  • Not use false, or misleading, subjects and/or email addresses
  • If applicable, identify any advertisements in a reasonable manner
  • Include the physical address of our business and/or headquarters
  • Honor Opt-Out/Unsubscribe Requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each e-mail

How to Unsubscribe from future E-mails:

If, at any time, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email offers, advertisements, correspondence, and/or communications from DEBS InfoNet, Inc., please email us at unsubscribe@infobate.com, and we will promptly remove your e-mail address from ALL correspondence.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) we recognize parental rights in regards to their child’s website usage. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the United States of America consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which imposes certain requirements on operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, and on operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13. 

If you would like to learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), 15 U.S.C. 6501–6505, please visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below:

DEBS InfoNet, Inc. dba Infobate
4736 Penn Ave., FL 2
Pittsburgh, PA 15224-1341
contact@infobate.com
+1 (412) 344-2505